Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

PDF Print E-mail

gop-logo


CONGRATULATIONS!

Congratulations to Bill Roemer and the team of volunteers
with
"Fair Districts For Summit County" who successfully
achieved their goal of gathering over 11,000
valid signatures on the group's petition to get this issue on November's ballot.

Their grass-roots initiative will allow voters to end County Council's current practice of unnecessarily dividing cities
and townships into multiple County Council Districts and will create a non-partisan commission that will be responsible for more fairly drawing the County Council Districts in the future.

 

gop-logo


The following Republican candidates have
been certified by the Summit County Board of
Elections to appear on either the Primary
or General Election ballot later this year

PLEASE NOTE:
Some other communities and offices have
a filing deadline in the month of August


Akron

Mayor: Eddie Sipplen

City Council-at-Large (3 Seats):
Cynthia Blake, Leocadia Lorkowski, Charly Murphy and John Sans

City Council Ward Seats:
Ward 1: Christina Barry, Ward 2: Lorenzo Butts
Ward 3: Jerry Christian, Ward 4: Travis Johns
Ward 5: Gene Littlefield, Ward 7: Gerald Garman
Ward 8: Michael Martin, Ward 9: John Cooper
Ward 10: Wayne Darlington

Barberton

Municipal Court Judge: Jill Flagg Lanzinger

Municipal Court Clerk: Diana Stevenson

City Council Ward 2: Charlie Flohr

Cuyahoga Falls

City Council-at-Large:
John Chapman and Tom Overfield

City Council Ward Seats:
Ward 2: Mary Ellen Pyke, Ward 3: Vic Pallotta
Ward 4: Robert Weinhardt, Ward 5: Tom Pozza
Ward 6: Adam Miller, Ward 8: Russ Iona and Will Yoho

Green

Mayor:
Gerard Neugebauer and John Summerville

City Council-at-Large (3 Seats):
Kayla Atchison, Bob Garritano, Chris Humphrey and Justin Speight

New Franklin

City Council Ward 4: Gust Kalapodis


Norton

Mayor:
Rick Rodgers and Mike Zita

City Council-at-Large: Jesse Prather

Stow

Municipal Court Judge: Lisa Coates

Municipal Court Clerk: Don Robart

Mayor: Kiel Fleming

Director of Law: David Drew

City Council-at-Large (3 Seats):
Brian D'Antonio and Mike Rasor

City Council Ward Seats:
Ward 1: Matt Riehl, Ward 3: Brian Lowdermilk
Ward 4: Bob Adaska

Tallmadge

Mayor: John Rensel

Director of Finance: Trina Carter

City Council Ward Seats:
Ward 2: Jim Nuznoff, Ward 4: Bill Floto


gop-logo

 

TRUTH ALERT!

The Akron Beacon Journal gets it wrong again!

On March 24, 2015 the Akron Beacon Journal reported:

“Political rancor dialed up as former city mayor hopes to unseat municipal judge by skipping GOP primary”

and

“Schaffer filed to run as a “nonpartisan” candidate, a move that allows her to avoid facing off against Coates in the Republican primary.”

How can the Akron Beacon Journal make such claims when, FOR THE PAST DECADE, LEE ANN SCHAFFER'S ONLY POLITICAL AFFILIATION HAS BEEN WITH THE DEMOCRAT PARTY?

  -- Click HERE to see her certified voting history! --

If Lee Ann Schaffer was going to run in any party primary, shouldn’t it have been in the Democrat party primary? That is the party with which she has most recently had an official party affiliation.

Did Lee Ann Schaffer mislead the Akron Beacon Journal?

Did the Akron Beacon Journal not bother to investigate Lee Ann Schaffer’s history of political party affiliation?

How could a story that is so misleading get published on the front page of the Akron Beacon Journal?

C.L. Knight and John S. Knight were both editors and publishers of the Akron Beacon Journal and also leaders in the Summit County Republican Party's Central and Executive Committees (so much involved that the Summit County Republican Party was known as the Knight, Sparks, Pardee Machine).

C.L. Knight and John S. Knight must be rolling in their graves when it comes to this kind of front page, false reporting. This is a steep fall for the Akron Beacon Journal which won Pulitzer Prizes under the Knight's leadership.

What kind of awards does this current, false reporting win?

gop-pachyderm